Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$8.01 -6.10% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.91

Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $85.6M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ATRA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ATRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: ATRA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $8.01 (-6.10% 1D, market cap $85.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ATRA ranks #249 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ATRA compare to TNYA and OKYO in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), ATRA carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, TNYA (Tenaya Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $90.8M) and OKYO (OKYO Pharma Limited) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $78.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ATRA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ATRA leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATRA?
▼

Per ATRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001604464), Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. generated $120.8M in revenue (-6.3% YoY), $32.7M in net income, and -$50.9M in free cash flow against $20.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.91 (-1.29%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 54/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 51.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510054
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk C
Cash (11)Whales (9)SEC (10)Macro (16)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-1.7% Base Target
$20 Bull$8 Base$6 Bear
📬 FREE ATRA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ATRA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (54/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ATRA SCORES 54/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+16/20 pts (30% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 27% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 37.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+11/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
62
Grade C+$9.48-3.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
59
Grade C$9.18-6.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
57
Grade C$8.59-6.8% Next Q
Current
54
Grade D+$8.01-0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (62) → D+ (54)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ATRA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While ATRA currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.20) and Max Pain ($8.41) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $20.11.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ATRA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ATRA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How ATRA Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$120.8MGross Profit $62.8M (52%)Cost of Sales $58.0MOp Profit $35.9M (29.7%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $26.9MNet Profit$32.7M (27.1%)Tax/Other $3.2M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $8.6M
FY24
Rev $128.9M
FY25
Rev $120.8M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$120.8M52%29.7%$32.7M-$50.9M95%
FY 2024$128.9M52%-64.7%-$85.4M-$69.0M-45%
FY 2023$8.6M52%-80%-$276.1M-$193.0M85%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ATRA)

  • ✓Walkthrough of ATRA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ATRA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +67.92%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-10-30O $8.53H $8.53L $7.72C $8.01VOL 30.0K
RES: $10.82SUP: $7.90SMA50: $9.20SMA200: $7.68
$13.00$10.73$8.46$6.19$3.93RES $10.82SUP $7.90$8.012026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ATRA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -6.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ATRA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ATRA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ATRA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ATRA)

Health Care Rank #249 of 1016 ⚔️ TNYA vs ATRA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ATRA vs. TNYA, OKYO, TVGN, NMRA)

Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) ranks #249 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #681 by equity capitalization ($85.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ATRA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ATRA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. ATRA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 54/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ATRA ACTIVE
Atara Biotherapeutics Inc.
D+ 54/100 — — 85.0% -6.10% $85.6M Benchmark Subject
TNYA
Tenaya Therapeutics Inc.
D 46/100 — — -35.0% -7.78% $90.8M /tnya-vs-atra →
OKYO
OKYO Pharma Limited
D+ 52/100 — — — -2.00% $78.7M /okyo-vs-atra →
TVGN
Tevogen Inc.
D- 40/100 — — -35.0% -2.48% $95.2M /tvgn-vs-atra →
NMRA
Neumora Therapeutics Inc.
D- 42/100 — — -35.0% -5.43% $73.0M /nmra-vs-atra →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001604464

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) reported GAAP revenue of $120.8M (-6.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $128.9M , and +1308.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $32.7M, operating cash flow of -$50.9M, and free cash flow of -$50.9M (+26.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, ATRA closed FY2025 with $20.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $120.8M $32.7M -$50.9M -$50.9M $20.2M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $128.9M -$85.4M -$68.7M -$69.0M $109.1M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $8.6M -$276.1M -$193.0M -$193.0M — —

3. ATRA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ATRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: ATRA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $8.01 (-6.10% 1D, market cap $85.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ATRA ranks #249 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ATRA compare to TNYA and OKYO in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), ATRA carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, TNYA (Tenaya Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $90.8M) and OKYO (OKYO Pharma Limited) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $78.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ATRA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ATRA leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATRA?

Per ATRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001604464), Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. generated $120.8M in revenue (-6.3% YoY), $32.7M in net income, and -$50.9M in free cash flow against $20.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ATRA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ATRA last traded at $8.01 (-6.10% on volume of 29,968 shares), positioning the stock -12.93% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.20) and +4.30% above its 200-day simple moving average ($7.68). Across its 52-week range of $3.92 to $19.15, ATRA sits at the 26.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($7.01 to $9.01).

ATRA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

How profitable is Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), ATRA converted $120.8M of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 29.7% operating margin, and $0 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%