Atour Lifestyle Holdings has delivered a strong 3 year share price gain, even as the stock has fallen this year, which puts a spotlight on whether its current valuation still lines up with the earnings behind it. With th
Why ATAT Stock slipped -0.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (ATAT) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 85% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ATAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (NASDAQ: ATAT) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $32.52 (-0.43% 1D, market cap $4.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ATAT ranks #135 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ATAT compare to TNL and PLNT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), ATAT carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, TNL (Travel Leisure Co.) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 18.7x, ROIC 21.7%, cap $4.31B) and PLNT (Planet Fitness Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 19.1%, cap $4.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHH leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while ATAT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATAT?
▼
Per ATAT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001853717), Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited generated $1.40B in revenue (+41.0% YoY), $231.8M in net income, and $272.7M in free cash flow against $1.31B in total assets and $286.0K in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 19.5% FCF Margin ($272.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ATAT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, ATAT faces multiple-compression risk if 19.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($33.00) or 200D SMA ($35.04) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($34.42) toward Bear Floor ($26.67).
Why ATAT Stock slipped -0.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (ATAT) slipped -0.43% to $32.52, trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($30.07 – $43.17). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 85% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($30.07 – $43.17) with RSI-14 at 50.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.3% around $32.52 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $272.7M annual free cash flow.
Investors need to pay close attention to ATAT stock based on the movements in the options market lately.
SHANGHAI, Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (“Atour” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: ATAT), a leading lifestyle group in China, today announced that it will report its unaudited financial resu
The consensus price target hints at a 47.9% upside potential for Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR (ATAT). While empirical research shows that this sought-after metric is hardly effective, an upward trend in
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR (ATAT) is well positioned to outperform the market, as it exhibits above-average growth in financials.
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR (ATAT) has been upgraded to a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reflecting growing optimism about the company's earnings prospects. This might drive the stock higher in the near term.
ATAT vs. VIK: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
ATAT scores 8/10 on ChartMill's Decent Value screen, combining a cheap forward P/E of 11.49 with 38% ROIC, strong growth and a healthy balance sheet.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ATAT Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ATAT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +41.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ATAT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ATAT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ATAT)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (ATAT vs. TNL, PLNT, CHH, BYD)
Industry: Hotels/Resorts (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (ATAT) ranks #135 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #291 by equity capitalization ($4.44B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CHH leads on earnings valuation at 13.8x trailing P/E, while ATAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. ATAT currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 71/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATAT
ACTIVE
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited | B- | 71/100 | 19.2x | — | 85.0% | -0.43% | $4.44B | Benchmark Subject |
| TNL Travel Leisure Co. | C+ | 69/100 | 18.7x | 93.2% | 21.7% | +0.25% | $4.31B | /tnl-vs-atat → |
| PLNT Planet Fitness Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 18.4x | 82.6% | 19.1% | -0.26% | $4.04B | /plnt-vs-atat → |
| CHH Choice Hotels International Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 13.8x | — | 17.3% | -1.60% | $5.10B | /chh-vs-atat → |
| BYD Boyd Gaming Corporation | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | 13.7% | +0.55% | $5.12B | /byd-vs-atat → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001853717In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (ATAT) reported GAAP revenue of $1.40B (+41.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $993.0M , and +113.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $231.8M, operating cash flow of $285.0M, and free cash flow of $272.7M (+19.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, ATAT closed FY2025 with $1.31B in total assets against $286.0K in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.05, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.40B | $231.8M | $285.0M | $272.7M | $1.31B | $286.0K |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $993.0M | $174.7M | $236.5M | $228.7M | $1.08B | $274.0K |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $657.2M | $103.8M | $280.1M | $280.1M | — | — |
3. ATAT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ATAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (NASDAQ: ATAT) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $32.52 (-0.43% 1D, market cap $4.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ATAT ranks #135 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ATAT compare to TNL and PLNT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), ATAT carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, TNL (Travel Leisure Co.) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 18.7x, ROIC 21.7%, cap $4.31B) and PLNT (Planet Fitness Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 19.1%, cap $4.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHH leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while ATAT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATAT?
Per ATAT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001853717), Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited generated $1.40B in revenue (+41.0% YoY), $231.8M in net income, and $272.7M in free cash flow against $1.31B in total assets and $286.0K in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ATAT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ATAT last traded at $32.52 (-0.43% on volume of 775,992 shares), positioning the stock -1.45% below its 50-day simple moving average ($33.00) and -7.19% below its 200-day simple moving average ($35.04). Across its 52-week range of $30.07 to $43.17, ATAT sits at the 18.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.3% ($30.15 to $34.89).
ATAT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ATAT stock moving today?
Why ATAT Stock slipped -0.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 85% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
ATAT — Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD 5-pillar rating engine, Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (ATAT) carries a composite score of 71/100 (B- — Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation) at a current price of $32.52 (-0.43%). Fundamental cash generation scores 18/20 (ROIC 85.0%, FCF yield 6.14%), institutional 13F whale accumulation scores 7/20, insider conviction scores 19/20, macro regime alignment scores 12/20 (Beta 1.00), and forensic balance-sheet protection scores 15/20 (Altman Z-Score 6.05, Piotroski F-Score 8/9).
Investor Implication: At 19.2x trailing P/E and 16.1x forward P/E within Hotels/Resorts, upside depends on sustained operating margin expansion (23.6%) and free cash flow conversion relative to the 52-week range of $30.07 – $43.17.
Butterfly Effect: Supply-Chain, Sector & Catalyst Ripples
Operating in Hotels/Resorts (Consumer Discretionary), ATAT is sensitive to 2nd-order capital expenditure cycles, input cost spreads (gross margin —), and institutional positioning across its peer cohort. Prospective investors should monitor quarterly order backlog conversion, sector capex guidance, and Form 4 insider cluster activity (0 recent filings tracked).
Open Questions to Watch: (1) Margin trajectory vs. peer median; (2) FCF conversion sustainability over the next 4 quarters; (3) Institutional 13F rebalancing around upcoming earnings.
ATAT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (ATAT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Atour Lifestyle Holdings has delivered a strong 3 year share price gain, even as the stock has fallen this year, which puts a spotlight on whether its current valuation still lines up with the earnings behind it. With th
Investors need to pay close attention to ATAT stock based on the movements in the options market lately.
SHANGHAI, Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (“Atour” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: ATAT), a leading lifestyle group in China, today announced that it will report its unaudited financial resu
The consensus price target hints at a 47.9% upside potential for Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR (ATAT). While empirical research shows that this sought-after metric is hardly effective, an upward trend in
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR (ATAT) is well positioned to outperform the market, as it exhibits above-average growth in financials.
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR (ATAT) has been upgraded to a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reflecting growing optimism about the company's earnings prospects. This might drive the stock higher in the near term.
ATAT vs. VIK: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
ATAT scores 8/10 on ChartMill's Decent Value screen, combining a cheap forward P/E of 11.49 with 38% ROIC, strong growth and a healthy balance sheet.
ATAT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $32.52?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ATAT (B- • RQD 71/100) a Buy at $32.66?
Welcome to the ATAT (Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 71/100 (Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation) in Hotels/Resorts. Bulls point to capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ATAT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ATAT, but look at what you are paying: 19.2x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ATAT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ATAT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Hotels/Resorts and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $32.66 (52-wk range $30.07 - $43.17), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.