Valor Energy Incorporated (VAI) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$2.16 +2.86% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.17

Valor Energy Incorporated (VAI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $31.4M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VAI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VAI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Valor Energy Incorporated (NASDAQ: VAI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $2.16 (+2.86% 1D, market cap $31.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VAI ranks #814 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VAI compare to MRT and HTZ in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Rental/Leasing Companies), VAI carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MRT (Marti Technologies Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $179.8M) and HTZ (Hertz Global Holdings Inc) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $691.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, R leads on earnings multiple (21.5x) while R leads on capital efficiency (5.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VAI?
▼

Per VAI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001711012), Valor Energy Incorporated generated $1.5M in revenue (-53.7% YoY), -$5.3M in net income, and -$1.6M in free cash flow against $5.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.17 (+0.32%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (35/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510035
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D-
Cash (8)Whales (10)SEC (5)Macro (9)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-10.2% Base Target
$3 Bull$2 Base$2 Bear
📬 FREE VAI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VAI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (35/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VAI SCORES 35/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+10/20 pts (29% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+9/20 pts (26% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 64% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 45.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
43
Grade D$2.81-5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
40
Grade D$2.67-15.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
38
Grade E$2.25-4% Next Q
Current
35
Grade D-$2.16-8.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (43) → D- (35)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VAI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VAI currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.18) and Max Pain ($2.27) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.06.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VAI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VAI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
45.830 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
1 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE64% OF RANGE
L: $1$2.16H: $3
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 8 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 13 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 14 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on VAI

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (40)

-35.0% ROIC with 13.6% gross margin and -5.09% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (25)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 1/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (37)

13/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 9/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like VAI
  • ✓Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VAI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VAI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VAI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +84.62%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $2.10H $2.16L $2.10C $2.16VOL 19.8K
RES: $3.16SUP: $2.09SMA50: $2.18SMA200: $1.54
$3.05$2.46$1.86$1.26$0.66RES $3.16SUP $2.09$2.162026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VAI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -53.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VAI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VAI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VAI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VAI)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #814 of 1011 ⚔️ MRT vs VAI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (VAI vs. MRT, HTZ, CAR, R)

Industry: Rental/Leasing Companies (6 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Valor Energy Incorporated (VAI) ranks #814 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #852 by equity capitalization ($31.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, R leads on earnings valuation at 21.5x trailing P/E, while R leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 5.7% ROIC and — gross margin. R currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with VAI at 35/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VAI ACTIVE
Valor Energy Incorporated
D- 35/100 — 13.6% -35.0% +2.86% $31.4M Benchmark Subject
MRT
Marti Technologies Inc. (Class A)
D- 42/100 — 61.1% -35.0% +1.46% $179.8M /mrt-vs-vai →
HTZ
Hertz Global Holdings Inc
D- 42/100 — — — +2.11% $691.5M /htz-vs-vai →
CAR
Avis Budget Group Inc.
D- 42/100 — — — +6.31% $3.82B /car-vs-vai →
R
Ryder System Inc.
C 62/100 21.5x — 5.7% +1.84% $10.73B /r-vs-vai →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0001711012

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Valor Energy Incorporated (VAI) reported GAAP revenue of $1.5M (-53.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.3M , and -63.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$5.3M, operating cash flow of -$1.6M, and free cash flow of -$1.6M (-420.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, VAI closed FY2025 with $5.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-31 $1.5M -$5.3M -$1.6M -$1.6M $5.7M —
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-31 $3.3M -$3.7M $500.3K $499.9K $7.9M —
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-31 $4.3M -$3.7M $7.2K $7.2K — —

3. VAI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VAI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Valor Energy Incorporated (NASDAQ: VAI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $2.16 (+2.86% 1D, market cap $31.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VAI ranks #814 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VAI compare to MRT and HTZ in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Rental/Leasing Companies), VAI carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MRT (Marti Technologies Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $179.8M) and HTZ (Hertz Global Holdings Inc) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $691.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, R leads on earnings multiple (21.5x) while R leads on capital efficiency (5.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VAI?

Per VAI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001711012), Valor Energy Incorporated generated $1.5M in revenue (-53.7% YoY), -$5.3M in net income, and -$1.6M in free cash flow against $5.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VAI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VAI last traded at $2.16 (+2.86% on volume of 19,765 shares), positioning the stock -0.92% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.18) and +40.26% above its 200-day simple moving average ($1.54). Across its 52-week range of $0.83 to $2.91, VAI sits at the 63.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.89 to $2.43).

VAI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell VAI stock right now?

Valor Energy Incorporated (VAI) currently earns a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell — SELL) with 35/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is VAI's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

VAI's 12-month base price target is $1.94 (range $1.51 to $3.06), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%