Inspire Medical Systems Inc. (INSP) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$71.18 +0.30% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $71.08

Inspire Medical Systems Inc. (INSP) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $2.06B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on INSP Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is INSP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Inspire Medical Systems Inc. (NYSE: INSP) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $71.18 (+0.30% 1D, market cap $2.06B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INSP ranks #119 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does INSP compare to LMAT and XRAY in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), INSP carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.2x, gross margin of 85.4%, and ROIC of 6.0%. By comparison, LMAT (LeMaitre Vascular Inc.) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 33.8x, ROIC 14.7%, cap $1.95B) and XRAY (DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.0%, cap $1.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INSP leads on earnings multiple (14.2x) while LMAT leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INSP?
▼

Per INSP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001609550), Inspire Medical Systems Inc. generated $912.0M in revenue (+13.6% YoY), $145.4M in net income, and $78.5M in free cash flow against $907.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $71.08 (-0.14%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) • 8.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 66/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510066
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk B+
Cash (8)Whales (11)SEC (18)Macro (13)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+3.6% Base Target
$154 Bull$74 Base$58 Bear
📬 FREE INSP RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for INSP)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (66/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY INSP SCORES 66/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 11.40 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 5.6% operating margin leave 12 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
74
Grade B+$71.49-1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
71
Grade B$70.15+1.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
69
Grade B-$71.01+0.2% Next Q
Current
66
Grade C+$71.18+1.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (74) → C+ (66)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the INSP Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, INSP faces multiple-compression risk if 14.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 82.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($68.77) or 200D SMA ($58.45) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($73.74) toward Bear Floor ($57.52).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $INSP• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “INSP Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
53.530 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
11.40>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE30% OF RANGE
L: $39$71.18H: $147
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 8 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: C+RQD 27 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● ALL CLEAR
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

Clean SEC fine-print check with low hidden accounting risk and favorable interest-rate weather.

Factor Grade: B+RQD 31 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish on INSP

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (40)

6.0% ROIC with 85.4% gross margin and 3.81% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (90)

Altman-Z 11.40 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BULLISH (67)

27/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 13/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like INSP
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (INSP Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
INSP // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +29.80%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $70.97H $71.18L $70.97C $71.18VOL 512.6K
RES: $91.00SUP: $70.39SMA50: $68.77SMA200: $58.45
$85.96$73.21$60.46$47.70$34.95RES $91.00SUP $70.39$71.182026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

INSP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
6.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +13.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INSP today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INSP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for INSP today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INSP)

Health Care Rank #119 of 1016 ⚔️ LMAT vs INSP Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (INSP vs. LMAT, XRAY, UFPT, KMTS)

Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Inspire Medical Systems Inc. (INSP) ranks #119 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #256 by equity capitalization ($2.06B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, INSP leads on earnings valuation at 14.2x trailing P/E, while LMAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.7% ROIC and 71.5% gross margin. UFPT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with INSP at 66/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
INSP ACTIVE
Inspire Medical Systems Inc.
C+ 66/100 14.2x 85.4% 6.0% +0.30% $2.06B Benchmark Subject
LMAT
LeMaitre Vascular Inc.
C+ 69/100 33.8x 71.5% 14.7% +2.90% $1.95B /lmat-vs-insp →
XRAY
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.
E 32/100 — 50.0% -11.0% +1.80% $1.92B /xray-vs-insp →
UFPT
UFP Technologies Inc.
B+ 77/100 33.3x 28.3% 13.9% +2.55% $2.27B /ufpt-vs-insp →
KMTS
Kestra Medical Technologies Ltd.
D 50/100 — 51.4% -35.0% +2.48% $1.82B /kmts-vs-insp →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001609550

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Inspire Medical Systems Inc. (INSP) reported GAAP revenue of $912.0M (+13.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $802.8M , and +46.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $145.4M, operating cash flow of $117.0M, and free cash flow of $78.5M (-13.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, INSP closed FY2025 with $907.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 11.40, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $912.0M $145.4M $117.0M $78.5M $907.3M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $802.8M $53.5M $130.2M $91.1M $808.4M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $624.8M -$21.2M $24.7M $24.7M — —

3. INSP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is INSP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Inspire Medical Systems Inc. (NYSE: INSP) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $71.18 (+0.30% 1D, market cap $2.06B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INSP ranks #119 in composite RQD confidence.

How does INSP compare to LMAT and XRAY in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), INSP carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.2x, gross margin of 85.4%, and ROIC of 6.0%. By comparison, LMAT (LeMaitre Vascular Inc.) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 33.8x, ROIC 14.7%, cap $1.95B) and XRAY (DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.0%, cap $1.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INSP leads on earnings multiple (14.2x) while LMAT leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INSP?

Per INSP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001609550), Inspire Medical Systems Inc. generated $912.0M in revenue (+13.6% YoY), $145.4M in net income, and $78.5M in free cash flow against $907.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is INSP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

INSP last traded at $71.18 (+0.30% on volume of 512,603 shares), positioning the stock +3.50% above its 50-day simple moving average ($68.77) and +21.78% above its 200-day simple moving average ($58.45). Across its 52-week range of $38.91 to $147.03, INSP sits at the 29.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.6% ($65.77 to $76.59).

INSP Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell INSP stock right now?

Inspire Medical Systems Inc. (INSP) currently earns a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold — HOLD) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. Solid 85% profit margin (6% return on capital), mixed timing at 14x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

What is INSP's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

INSP's 12-month base price target is $73.74 (range $57.52 to $154.38), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%